Distillery Proof Calculator

Calculate spirit proof, ABV, dilution, blending, bottling yield, and target batch quantities with flexible units and downloadable reports.

Calculation Settings


Spirit Inputs

Enter ABV percentage.
Enter target ABV percentage.

Blend Components

Each row can use the selected ABV or proof input format.


Batch, Bottling, and Temperature Options

This tool does not apply official alcoholometric temperature correction tables.

Recent Calculation History

No calculations saved yet.

Results

ABV to Proof
Formula / Method
Proof = ABV × 2

Understanding Distillery Proof

Distillery proof describes the alcoholic strength of a spirit. In the United States, proof equals twice the alcohol by volume percentage. A whiskey at 45% ABV therefore measures 90 proof. This calculator handles conversions and practical proofing calculations for production planning. It estimates dilution water, final batch volume, blended strength, pure alcohol, packaging yield, and expected losses. Flexible units make the same workflow useful for small trials and larger production batches.

Formula Used for Proofing Down

Proofing down means reducing spirit strength by adding water. The basic calculation uses C1 × V1 = C2 × V2. C1 is starting ABV, V1 is starting volume, C2 is desired ABV, and V2 is theoretical final volume. Subtracting starting volume from V2 gives estimated water addition. Real ethanol and water mixtures can contract slightly after mixing. Production measurements may therefore differ from theoretical values, especially when precise bottling or regulatory quantities are required.

How to Use This Calculator

Select a calculation mode first. Choose ABV or proof for strength inputs, then choose a volume unit. Enter starting strength, target strength, and volume where required. Blending modes let you add several spirit components. Bottling options estimate full bottles after applying expected batch losses. Use the precision selector to control displayed decimals. Save a batch locally for later review, or export the latest result as CSV or PDF.

Blending and Batch Planning

When spirits of different strengths are blended, the calculator uses a volume-weighted average. Each component contributes pure alcohol according to its volume and ABV. Total pure alcohol is divided by total blend volume to estimate final ABV. Batch scaling can multiply a recipe and summarize several repeated batches. Planned bottle counts can also be compared with calculated package yield. Temperature fields support recordkeeping, but official alcoholometric corrections are not automatically applied.

Using Results Responsibly

This tool supports recipe development, bench trials, educational work, and production estimates. Regulatory measurements may require calibrated hydrometers, density meters, approved reference temperatures, and official jurisdiction tables. Volume contraction, temperature, instrument accuracy, and local rules can affect official values. Always follow applicable beverage alcohol requirements before using calculated values for labeling, tax, inventory, or compliance reporting.

Example Distillery Calculations

ScenarioStarting StrengthStarting VolumeTarget / BlendApproximate Result
ABV to proof45% ABV——90 proof
Proof to ABV100 proof——50% ABV
Proofing down60% ABV10 L40% ABV15 L final, about 5 L water
Two-spirit blend50% + 40% ABV5 L + 5 LEqual volumes45% ABV / 90 proof
Bottling yield40% ABV75 L750 mL bottles100 bottles before losses

Common Volume Conversions

UnitEquivalent LitersTypical Use
1 mL0.001 LBench samples
1 U.S. fl oz0.0295735 LSmall-volume recipes
1 U.S. pint0.473176 LSmall batches
1 U.S. quart0.946353 LRecipe scaling
1 U.S. gallon3.785412 LProduction batches
1 Imperial gallon4.54609 LImperial measurements

Frequently Asked Questions

What is alcohol proof?

In the United States, proof is twice the alcohol by volume percentage. A spirit at 40% ABV is 80 proof.

How do I convert ABV to proof?

Multiply the ABV value by two. For example, 45% ABV equals 90 proof.

How do I convert proof to ABV?

Divide the proof value by two. For example, 100 proof equals 50% ABV.

How much water should I add to proof down?

The calculator uses the basic dilution relationship C1 × V1 = C2 × V2, then subtracts the starting volume from the calculated final volume.

Does alcohol and water volume contract after mixing?

Yes. Real ethanol-water mixtures can contract slightly, so simple dilution calculations are theoretical and may differ from measured final volume.

Can I blend spirits with different proofs?

Yes. Add each component with its volume and ABV or proof. The tool calculates the volume-weighted blended strength.

Can this calculator be used for tax or regulatory reporting?

Use it for planning and estimation only. Official production, tax, or compliance work may require calibrated instruments, approved temperature corrections, and jurisdiction-specific tables.


Related Calculators

Beer Recipe Costing CalculatorBrew Day Log GeneratorFermentation Schedule GeneratorBatch Sheet Generator (brewery)Taproom Menu GeneratorKeg Inventory Tracker GeneratorBrewery Tour Script GeneratorBeer Label Compliance Checklist GeneratorDistillation Run Log GeneratorBrewery Equipment Maintenance Log Generator

Important Note: All the Calculators listed in this site are for educational purpose only and we do not guarentee the accuracy of results. Please do consult with other sources as well.